Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Leafletfrog Ltd. (registered number 07938754) of Units 38-39 Britannia Way, Bolton, BL2 2HH (“we”, “our”, “us”) uses and protects any information that you give us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The data controller is Leafletfrog Ltd.

Leafletfrog Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.leafletfrog.co.uk (the “site”,”website”).

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Leafletfrog Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23/05/2018.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers) email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Where you provide Personal Information on behalf of a third party, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such collection, processing and storage of their Personal Information.

If you are ordering a product from our website then our legal basis for collecting your personal information is contractual as we need this information to fulfil the contract. Similarly if you have emailed us for a quote we need to process this personal information before entering into a contract.

If you have signed up to our mailing list then we now require double opt in consent, so you will need to click on a confirmation link in an email before being added to our mailing list.

If you have visited the website but not purchased, or attempted to purchase, anything then the data collected is not personally identifiable as you and is only device information (e.g. location, browser). We may have stored cookies on your machine (see below), these are consented to using the OK on the cookie bar.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. We will always give you an option to opt-out in all our advertising communications.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy or with your express consent.

We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal information we hold about you in the below circumstances:

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us to fulfil our contract with you after you purchase through the site. If we engage companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf within the EU they must process the Personal Data in accordance with and as permitted by the GDPR.

We use DPD as our main courier to deliver your goods to you, their privacy policy can be found here - http://www.dpd.co.uk/privacy_policy.jsp

In certain circumstances we may also use a pallet courier service to deliver your goods.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use PayPal to process the payment information submitted online, the Order Information is encrypted when transmitted to PayPal and is processed by them in accordance with their privacy policy which can be found here - https://www.braintreepayments.com/en-gb/legal/braintree-privacy-policy

To carry out our obligations we may need to transfer your information outside the EU/EEA to Shopify and Mailchimp both of whom are signatories to Privacy Shield which qualifies them for cross-border transfer of Personal Information – more information can be found here - https://www.privacyshield.gov/

We use Shopify to power our online store - you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We use mailchimp to contact our mailing list - you can read more about how mailchimp uses your Personal Information here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, we adopt strict security measures to protect your Personal Data.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  We do not store any financial information about our customers, all processing is done off site through PayPal and any data is transmitted via SSL.

Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose Personal Data to you.

We will retain your Personal Data for so long as we reasonable require it. This will usually be for a period of seven years to comply with UK accounting laws.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. The information we hold about you can be accessed via your account page if you have created one.  However, if you would like a PDF/MS Excel copy of the information we hold about you please email an information request to roddy@leafletfrog.co.uk.

You have the right to rectification of your information, if you would like us to amend any information we hold about you, you can usually amend this on your account page, however if you would like any other information amended please email roddy@leafletfrog.co.uk.

You have the right to the erasure of the information we hold about you, if you would like us to erase the personal information we hold about you please email roddy@leafletfrog.co.uk.  Please be aware that we can only erase order information after 7 years to comply with current UK accounting law.

You have the right to portability of your data, if you would like your data sent to you as a .CSV file, please email roddy@leafletfrog.co.uk.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information, if you have not placed an order this means removal from our mailing list, if you have placed an order we still need to keep your order data for 7 years by UK accounting law but will remove you from our mailing list.

You also have the right to complain about how we have handled your data request, if you have a complaint about the handling of the request then please contact the Information Commissioners Office - https://ico.org.uk/.

In order to provide the data requests above we may have to ask for additional information for identification purposes and we must supply the information in the request within 1 month.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our site in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the site, may stop it working all together, and may not allow you to place orders.

The cookies currently used by Leafletfrog are –

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store:

   

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_orig_referrer

Used in connection with shopping cart.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

Cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

Secret

Used in connection with checkout.

Secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

   

Reporting and Analytics

 
   

Name

Function

_landing_page

Track landing pages.

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages.

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_uniq

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_visit

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

tracked_start_checkout

Shopify analytics relating to checkout.

   

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Sites

When visitors load Shopify’s websites, we generally place the following Shopify cookies:

Name

Function

_Brochure_session

Used in connection with browsing through site.

   

Reporting and Analytics

 
   

Name

Function

_landing_page

Tracks landing pages.

_orig_referrer

Tracks landing pages.

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_uniq

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

ab_test_3190590030

Shopify analytics.

cart_sig

Shopify analytics.

ki_r

Shopify analytics.

ki_r

Shopify analytics.

ki_t

Shopify analytics.

ki_t

Shopify analytics.

 

Google Analytics cookies

__utma

Google Analytics - 
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

__utmb

Google Analytics - 
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

__utmc

Google Analytics - 
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

__utmz

Google Analytics - 
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

_ga

Google Analytics - 
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

_gid

Google Analytics - 
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

_uetsid

Bing/Microsoft - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/remarketing-in-paid-search-policies



Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.